Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234571

Date:Sunday 29 March 2020
Time:22:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carabobo, Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Columbia
Destination airport:United States
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane suspected of transporting drugs, was shot down by the Venezuelan Air Force on Sunday 29 March 2020. It crashed in Venezuelan territorial waters. 400 packages of cocaïne were found at the crash site as well as human remains.

Sources:

https://chileokulto.com/y-el-narcotraficante-es-maduro-video-fuerza-aerea-venezolana-derribo-avioneta-que-llevaba-400-paquetes-de-cocaina-desde-colombia-a-eeuu/
https://www.quepasa.com.ve/sucesos/aviones-militares-interceptaron-a-avionetas-con-presunta-droga-en-carabobo-video/
https://noticias24carabobo.com/aviones-caza-cielo-carabobeno/
https://twitter.com/i/web/status/1244651865150820352