Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234585

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7644/E: Took off on an anti-shipping sweep over South Italian waters 09/10/1941
Four Blenheim light bombers took off to attack naval targets in southern Italian waters at an unspecified time. Two of the planes returned with engine issues and the other two were not heard of again. A search was conducted the next day with no result. What happened was that the two planes, Blenheim Z7638/L and Z7644/E, had proceeded to the Straits of Messina where they collided and both crashed in flames, possibly as a result of anti-aircraft fire, off Cape San Alessio on the east coast of Sicily, between Messina and Catania. Blenheim Z7644 crashed at 15:55 hrs into sea the Straits of Messina
Crew: (Z7644)
P/O (41758) Neville Whitford WALDERS (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (1053361) Stanley JONES (Obs.) RAF : killed
Sgt (R/62717) William Karl HUNTING (WOp/AG) RCAF : killed;

Crew killed in Z7638:
W/C F.A. Harte DFC RAF, P/O C.O. Bloodworth RAF, F/O T. Wewage-Smith RAF and passenger Lt. E.A.C. Talbot GC MBE.

Sources:

1.AIR81/9552
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC