Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234636

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ514
MSN: SE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veen, Alpen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:29 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Hans Karlewski of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : 1st Lieutenant (US) E F Boyle USAAF [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Blair Corkill RAFVR 2216220 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Peter George Harvey MacGregor RCAF J/22743 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Norman Herbert Lynch RCAF J/88774 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Fred Hatchman RCAF J/86443 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert Howcroft RAFVR 1592318 [Killed]
Mid-Under Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Lachlan Lochhead RCAF J/90280 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Lidio Priamo RCAF J/90756 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ514
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database