Accident Zenair CH 250 Zenith ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23466

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Zenair CH 250 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Germain de Grantham, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01/07/1997 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at St-Germain de Grantham, Quebec; The ultralight aircraft crashed in a field about 1,000 feet from highway 122. Witnesses saw the aircraft zigzagging. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1997Q0228