Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II C-GWXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23469

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Yellowhead Helicopters
Registration: C-GWXJ
MSN: 1791
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gordondale, Alberta 8 nm SW -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Alberta Department of Environmental Protection, Lands and Forests division, chartered the Bell 206B helicopter to conduct aerial timber management inspections. In the morning, cut blocks south of Grande Prairie, Alberta, were inspected, and areas northwest of Grande Prairie were being inspected in the afternoon. The afternoon flight reported airborne from Grande Prairie at 1338 mountain daylight time (MDT), and there was no further radio contact. Beginning at 1455, several attempts were made to establish radio contact with the helicopter, but there was no response. A local search helicopter, with three forestry officers on board, was dispatched at 1545, and, at 1700, they reported that they had spotted the missing helicopter. As a precautionary measure, a second helicopter was dispatched with a forestry officer and two paramedics on board to provide medical aid, if required.

The helicopter crashed approximately 52 miles northwest of Grande Prairie, in the vicinity of the cut blocks that were being inspected. The helicopter descended into the trees in a steep right-bank and steep nose-down attitude. The helicopter was destroyed by the impact and by the post-impact fire. The pilot and the two forestry officers sustained fatal injuries.

The cause of the loss of control of the helicopter that led to a steep right-bank and nose-down descent to the ground could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97W0227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997C0742

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1997/a97w0227/a97w0227.asp