Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234699

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:00:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND328
MSN: HW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Martens-Voeren, Voeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:16 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 23:35 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+GK.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur John Thomas Armon RAFVR 172478 (NCO:1468788 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dennis Bertram Cox RAFVR 1891838 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Reginald Francis Weedon RAFVR 139700 (NCO:1330343 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer George Robert Boxall RCAF J/88409 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Jones RAFVR 954868 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Leonard Douglas Bowden RCAF J/88088 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Maxwell Robertson RAAF Aus/424821 [Killed]

All rest in Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven in Vlaams-Brabant.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND328
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1944 PB172 100 Sqn RAF 6 Oberweier, Gaggenau, Baden-Württemberg w/o
13 August 1944 LM658 100 Sqn RAF 4 near Bergentheim, Overijssel w/o