Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234701

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW515
MSN: EY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Culot, Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:43 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Graefe of the 11./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+VY from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield. Both aircraft went down in the engagement, the Luftwaffe pilot being the only survivor.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Herbert Speller RAFVR 133029 (NCO:1168371 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 December, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred George Haywood RAFVR 1810699 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Henry John Kadwill RAFVR 136955 (NCO:1392931 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Angus Dalrymple RAFVR 112765 (NCO:1062762 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 January, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frederick Roy Nicholls RAFVR 1602187 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Edward Creer RAFVR 951791 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Richard Line RAFVR 1583771 [Killed]

All rest in Heverlee War Cemetery at Leuven in Vlaams-Brabant.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW515
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1943 HR659 78 Sqn RAF 2 Trier (Rheinland-Pfalz) w/o