Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234702

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720397
MSN: G9+VY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3-4 km N of Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 25 April, RAF Bomber Command raided the German cities of Karlsruhe and München. The IV./NJG 1 based at Sint-Truiden airfield hunted for the returning raiders. Night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Graefe of the 11. Staffel intercepted 78 Squadron Halifax LW515 which was returning from Karlsruhe. Both aircraft went down in the engagement, the Luftwaffe pilot being the only survivor:

(FF) Ofw. Gerhard Graefe / safely bailed out
(Bf) Uffz. Karl Kolbenstetter / killed
(Bw) Ogfr. Arnold Creutzburg / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Balss, PV; Balss, MV, page 322; Liste-Ring
Google Maps