Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234703

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW622
MSN: DT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heirbaan, Haasdonk, Beveren, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:47 hrs for a “Special duty flight to Karlsruhe”.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 00:12 hrs.

All eight crew members rest at Schoonselhof Cemetery in Antwerpen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles William Cyril Crowdy RCAF J/25101 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Parkin RAFVR 1592560 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Leslie Lloyd Mortimer RCAF J/24033 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Thomas Harold Elliott RCAF J/90281 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick William Morris RCAF J/90364 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Sergeant Maurice Charles Alfred Wilmer RAFVR 1810273 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter Horace Gordon Vincent RCAF R/197679 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis Etienne RCAF R/203265 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW622
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database