Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234709

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd
Registration: G-LACB
MSN: 28-8216035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off, the left undercarriage wheel dropped off'. The pilot circled for two hours to burn off fuel then landed on the foam covered grass runway, causing damage to the undercarriage and left wing flap.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/91 Ref: EW/G91/06/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1992 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK sub
14 December 1993 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, min
20 November 2009 G-LACB LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -12th April 2007