Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-LACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234714

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1993
Time:11:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd
Registration: G-LACB
MSN: 28-8216035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When too low to complete a forced landing practice onto the airfield, the pilot aborted the exercise and commenced climbing for another circuit, during which the right wing of the aircraft collided with the boundary hedge, damaging the leading edge and navigation light.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/94 Ref: EW/G93/12/11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1991 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
15 March 1992 G-LACB Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK sub
20 November 2009 G-LACB LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007