Accident MiG-19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234743

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Novosibirsk
Destination airport:Novosibirsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight near Novosibirsk, killing test pilot Pavel Yakovlevich Gerbinsky.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 01 May 1957.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Гербинский,_Павел_Яковлевич