Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234754

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:23:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6085
MSN: MG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation to Brest in France when it was attacked by intruder pilot Feldwebel Alfons Köster of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands. The Stirling plummeted to the ground after six attacks, two crew members managed to escape by parachute.

For the names of the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6085
Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20557-Newmarket-area-Stirling-losses