Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 B-1 0922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234755

Date:Saturday 11 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 B-1
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0922
MSN: G9+ZK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered Fahrwerkschaden (landing gear damage), the damage being assessed as 20%.
This early Bf 110 model was in use at Venlo for liaison and postal duties and had a postal horn painted on the nose.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0161&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=