Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234810

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:03:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+EP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Dizier Airfield, Haute-Marne 52 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kassel-Rothwesten airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a long Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Friedrichshafen raid, pilot Leutnant Erich Jung landed at Saint-Dizier. On landing at the bombed-out runway, the port undercarriage hit a bomb crater causing the aircraft to ground loop and completely burn out. The pilot and his crew escaped unscathed. That same night, they travelled by transport aircraft to Fliegerhorst Deelen in the Netherlands and from there by rail back to Kassel.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
TOCH forum (Peglar), Flugbuch (Jung)