Accident Ultravia Pelican C-IAZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23484

Date:Sunday 1 October 1995
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IAZR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chenail-du-Moine, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chenail-du-Moine, Québec
Destination airport:Chenail-du-Moine, Québec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Pelican ultralight, registration C-IAZR, had just taken off from Chenail-du-Moine, Quebec, for a local pleasure flight. Shortly after take-off, the pilot executed a 180-degree right-hand turn to come back to the channel. While overflying the channel, the wings of the aircraft suddenly began to vibrate, and a continuous noise was heard. The aircraft then turned around again, creating the impression that the pilot intended to return to his point of departure. After crossing the channel, the aircraft executed a third 180-degree turn. During this turn, and at a height of about 100 feet above ground level, the aircraft stalled and crashed on an island.

Shortly after the accident, an explosion occurred. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot, the only occupant of the aircraft, died on impact.
The aircraft stalled in a low-altitude turn after one blade separated from the propeller. The repair to the propeller of the ultralight contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995Q0554
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171235/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0199/a95q0199.asp