Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234840

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L4880
MSN: UX-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4880 Takeoff at 11:55 hrs for an anti-shipping operation & failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by Flakship V1107 of the 11. Vorpostenflottille. Only the observer has a known grave:
Crew:
F/Sgt. (1161141) F.E.V. DAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt.(924860) G.A. ROBBINS (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt. (919901) F.V.F. LANE (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1291
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 P4843 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
16 February 1942 V6454 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 north of Swaffham Norfolk, England w/o