Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234841

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:02:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 756
MSN: R4+GK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Belly-landing due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On 11-12 October, the I./NJG 2 was active on intruder operations over England.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0162A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1941 116 Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub