Accident Robin DR.250-160 Capitaine G-BUVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234846

Date:Friday 23 April 2004
Time:11:50
Type:Robin DR.250-160 Capitaine
Owner/operator:G-BUVM Group
Registration: G-BUVM
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walton Wood Airfield, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walton Wood Airfield, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire UK
Destination airport:Walton Wood Airfield, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire UK
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While carrying out circuit training on a grass runway airfield for type conversion, the aircraft made a heavy landing, collapsing the port undercarriage leg, causing damage to the propeller, undercarriage and fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/04/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2004 Ref: EW/G2004/04/17

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2020 G-BUVM Trustee of the G-BUVM Group 0 Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire sub

Images:

Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK. - 9th March 2014