Incident Cessna 152 G-BIDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234847

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:17:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIDH
MSN: 152-80546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield (EGNY) ,Leven, North Humberside, Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield (EGNY) ,Leven, North Humberside, UK
Destination airport:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield (EGNY) ,Leven, North Humberside, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When on solo circuit training, the pilot flared high on a landing , bounced on touchdown, then came down on the nose undercarriage, which collapsed, with the aircraft coming to rest on its nose. Damage was caused to the Propeller, nose undercarriage and airframe.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/04/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2015 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club 0 near Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire min
Bird strike
27 August 2017 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield, (EGNY) Leven, North Humberside, Yor sub

Images:

Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK. - 19th March 2009

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008