Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GYAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23486

Date:Friday 7 June 1996
Time:20:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Aero Arctic
Registration: C-GYAA
MSN: 45442
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:26 N Igloolik, NWT, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yellowknife
Destination airport:Cape Dorset
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 Longranger was being ferried from Yellowknife to Cape Dorset. The pilot had initially planned to cross the Foxe Channel from Coral Harbor, but turned back because of poor ice conditions. The pilot decided to head north around Foxe Basin and follow the southern shore of Baffin Island. The pilot's last stop was at Hall Beach, where he had taken on fuel. The helicopter was located by Fisherman on the frozen ice surface of Foxe Basin, approximately 26 miles North of Igloolik. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

CADORS 1996C0187
Flight International 19-25 November 1997