Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234864

Date:Monday 5 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF298
MSN: 14A-2099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Methwold, 2 miles NE of Feltwell, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF298: Delivered to the RAF in September 1944. RAF Service with 9 (PA) AFU (September 1944 to June 1945), 5 (P) AFU (June 1945 to April 1946), 7 (S) FTS (April 1946 to October 1947), 22 (S) FTS (October to December 1947), RAF College Cranwell (as "FAA-C")(December 1947 to December 1949) and lastly 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford Norfolk as "FBU-M" later "R-L" (from December 1949)

Written off 5/4/54 when crashed at RAF Methwold, 2 miles North East of Feltwell, Norfolk. Both crew survived. During a practice overshoot of RAF Methwold, the engine lost power, and in the consequent forced landing, the undercarriage collapsed on a "hard landing".

(RAF Methwold, which is located 2 miles north east of RAF Feltwell, closed an an operational RAF station in April 1946. However, it was kept operational on a 'care and maintenance' basis until the 1960s. It was frequently used as a practice airfield and RLG (Relief Landing Ground) by Feltwell-based aircraft).

Although Harvard KF298 was written off (damaged beyond repair) - the two crew survived uninjured

Crew of Harvard KF298
Squadron Leader W G New (Instructor Pilot, aged 39)
Pilot Officer W.B. Knox (Pupil Pilot under instruction, Service Number 2608716, aged 21)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 94)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.50
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Methwold