Incident Cessna 152 G-BIDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234874

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:14:25 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIDH
MSN: 152-80546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield, (EGNY) Leven, North Humberside, Yor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield, (EGNY) Leven, North Humberside, Yorkshire,
Destination airport:Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield, (EGNY) Leven, North Humberside, Yorkshire,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a satisfactory landing by a student pilot, the aircraft started to drift of the runway to the left, he applied full power to take off again but upon entering a long grass area, he decided to abort the take off and the aircraft came to a stop when it collided with the windsock post, knocking it down. Substantial damage was caused to the engine, propeller, undercarriage and airframe.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2017 Ref: EW/G2017/08/22

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2014 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Beverley (Linley Hill) Airfield (EGNY) ,Leven, North Humberside, Yorks sub
Bounced on landing
16 August 2015 G-BIDH Hull Aero Club 0 near Linley Hill Airfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire min
Bird strike

Images:

Bagby Airfield, (EGNG), Thirsk, North Yorkshire. UK. - 19th March 2009