Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-BXLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234876

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:15:39 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BXLY
MSN: 28-7715220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine caught fire after three unsuccessful attempts to start the aircraft. The airport Rescue & Fire Fighting Service (RFFS) quickly put the fire out, with the damage being restricted only to the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/06/09

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, UK. - 19th September 2008

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK 26th May 2007