Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GVQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23489

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1997
Time:21:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GVQK
MSN: 478
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Valley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B helicopter was engaged in transporting survey crews in the Bear Valley area, about 45 nautical miles (nm) north of Mackenzie, British Columbia. On the morning of the accident, he had begun flying at about 0645 Pacific daylight time (PDT). A survey crew contacted the pilot by radio at about 1200 and requested a pick-up for about 1400; they also informed the pilot of a 100- to 150-foot ceiling and a visibility of about 300 metres (1000 feet). At about 1445, the pilot was attempting to locate the survey crew at the 5100-foot elevation, but low cloud, fog, and precipitation prevented him from making visual contact with the landing area. The pilot was in two-way radio contact with the ground crews and remarked that the lower pick-up pad was fogged in and that he could not see the trees or ground below him. The pilot continued manoeuvring in the area, searching for the landing pad. Witnesses on the ground then saw the helicopter appear from the base of the low cloud, in a right-hand, descending turn, roughly in a 40-degree nose-down and 40-degree right-bank attitude before it struck trees and collided with the terrain at 5200 feet above sea level (asl), inside a cirque. The pilot was fatally injured, and the helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97P0207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997P0473
http://web.archive.org/web/20051108094854/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97p0207/a97p0207.asp