Loss of pressurization Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-PRPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234895

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-PRPK
MSN: 4203
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:En route from Edinburgh Airport to London City Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a scheduled flight from Edinburgh Airport to London City Airport (BE1331) the CABIN PRESS warning illuminated and the crew initiated an emergency descent. The aircraft diverted to Birmingham and landed without further incident. Following some rectification work the aircraft was returned to service later that day.

During the ensuing weeks the aircraft experienced several more pressurisation events until, after nine events, the operator decided to withdraw it from service for in-depth engineering investigation.
Several bleed air and pressurisation components were replaced before the aircraft returned to service.
The absence of further reported pressurisation faults since the aircraft returned to service indicates that this intervention was successful. It is therefore possible that several events, including the second emergency descent, would have been avoided if this intervention had occurred sooner, according to the AAIB.

Safety actions taken by the operator
● The operator issued a notice to all its flight crew (NOTAC 101/19) on 9 August 2019 with guidance on the reporting of safety events. It also conducted a ‘roadshow’ for crews and engineers at all its bases, encouraging the submission of ASR reports.
● The operator has initiated a review of its reliability program to, among other things, enable more robust monitoring of recurring defects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f451c1d8fa8f51f7faa8d48/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-PRPK_04-20.pdf
2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020 p.129: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf