Accident Lavochkin La-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234897

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:482 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Forst - Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters between Forst - Cottbus. Lt Pavel T. Manoilenko was killed.

Sources:

322.IAD