Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234900

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:482 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komptendorf, 10 km SE of Cottbus / Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
La-5 of 482 IAP shot down by German Luftwaffe fighters, near Komptendorf, 10 km SE of Cottbus.
Squadron Commander, Captain Ivan Ivanovich Landik was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ландик,_Иван_Иванович
http://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=8521
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37531832