Accident Partenair S44 Mystère C-FZHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23492

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Partenair S44 Mystère
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FZHP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Cèdres (SS3), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Les Cèdres
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While it was climbing between 400 and 500 feet, shortly after taking off from runway 25 at Les Cèdres airport (SS3), Mystère prototype had an engine failure. The pilot made a left turn and the aircraft nose dived. The aircraft crashed in a cornfield and caught fire. Both persons on board were killed.

Sources:

1998Q0528