Incident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234946

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:evening
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0030
MSN: G9+KM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Leutnant Leopold Fellerer performed a belly-landing with a battle-damaged aircraft. During a combat with a 15 Squadron Stirling southwest of Bergen aan Zee (Noord-Holland), the starboard engine was shot out in return fire. On the ground, the damage was assessed as 45%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. During the night of 7-8 November, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin, Köln and Mannheim, all in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0178&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=