Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234963

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during bombing raid. Entire crew bailed out, but navigator Paul Stevens was killed by ground fire.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.fieldsofhonor-database.com/index.php/en/american-war-cemetery-ardennes-s/66738-stephens-paul
https://b17flyingfortress.de/en/b17/44-6671-homesick/