Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234979

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged at 15% due to Motorstörung (engine trouble).

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin, Köln and Mannheim (all in Germany). Adverse weather conditions were present, featuring strong winds and danger of icing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0180&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two