Incident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234992

Date:Thursday 19 March 1953
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:3520th FTWg USAF
Registration: 51-2085
MSN: 450138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wichita AFB (KIAB) Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita AFB (KIAB) (McConnel AFB from 1954) Kansas
Destination airport:Wichita AFB (KIAB) (McConnel AFB from 1954) Kansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a training flight, the aircraft bounced on landing , skidded out of control, crashed and caught fire. The fire was rapidy extinguished by the Base Fire Dept. Maj. H. A. Miller escaped the crash with back injuries with the other three crew members escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

www.forgottnjetswarbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com Newspapers.com
The Iola Register KS - 20th March 1953
Atchison Daily Globe KS - 20th March 1953