Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3 2628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235013

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1941
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3
Owner/operator:II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2628
MSN: G9+AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
Fahrwerkschaden bei Landung. The aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear on landing.
The damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0185&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1941 3387 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Brandsweg road, Hulshorst, Gelderland sub
30 July 1942 3358 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Fauerbach vor der Höhe - Langenhain-Ziegenberg; Hessen sub