Incident Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1) G-BTFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235031

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:15:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 Kaydet (A75N1)
Owner/operator:TG Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BTFG
MSN: 75-3441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manston Airport (EGMH) Kent
Destination airport:Manston Airport (EGMH) Kent
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touching down after a trial flying lesson, the port undercarriage collapsed and aircraft veered off to the left and did a ground loop on the runway, causing damage to the landing gear, port wingtip and aileron.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2005 Ref: EW/G2005/09/04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1991 G-BTFG Private 0 Bryngwyn Bach Airfield (X7BB), St Asaph, Denbighshire, North Wales, sub
14 October 2011 G-BTFG TG Aviation Ltd. 0 Manston Airport (EGMH), Ramsgate, Kent, England sub

Images:

Pent Farm Airstrip, Postling, Hythe, Kent, UK. - 13th June 2014