Incident Douglas C-54E-DC (DC-4) N500EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235051

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation
Registration: N500EJ
MSN: 27370
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lowcountry Regional Airport (RBW), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54 "Spirit of Freedom" was severely damaged early in the morning by a tornado.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/BerlinAirliftHistoricalFoundation/posts/1601539453328521
http://warbirdsnews.com/warbirds-news/berlin-airlift-historical-foundations-c-54-damaged-by-tornado.html