Incident Robin R-2160 N216MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235084

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2020
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R-2160
Owner/operator:Flyin Club LLC
Registration: N216MS
MSN: 201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a technical failure, the aircraft force landed to the San Gabriel riverbed in Long Beach, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.presstelegram.com/2020/04/14/pilot-pulls-off-emergency-landing-in-san-gabriel-riverbed-in-long-beach/
FAA

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robin-R-2160/2356754 (photo)

Media: