Accident Aérospatiale AS 332M1e Cougar NG 2336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235088

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332M1e Cougar NG
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 2336
MSN: 2336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bouihl-Devant, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pau
Destination airport:Pau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter from the 5th Combat Helicopter Regiment (RHC) of Pau crashed during a training exercise. A post crash fire occurred.
Two occupants died and five were injured (two seriously).
It entered a VRS at 300 ft AGL coming into the hover.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2020/04/15/hautes-pyrenees-un-helicoptere-du-5e-rhc-de-pau-s-ecrase-au-nord-de-tarbes-7414237-4344.php
https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/deux-morts-dans-l-accident-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-dans-les-hautes-pyrenees-20200415
https://www.ouest-france.fr/faits-divers/accidents/hautes-pyrenees-deux-morts-dans-l-accident-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-6809146
https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/04/15/un-helicoptere-militaire-secrase-dans-les-hautes-pyrenees,8848260.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-helicoptere-du-5e-rhc-de-pau-s-abime-dans-les-hautes-pyrenees-1586966370
https://actu17.fr/hautes-pyrenees-un-helicoptere-militaire-sest-ecrase-pres-de-tarbes-2-morts-et-5-blesses/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/alat-cougar-fatal-hover-vrs/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/portail/ministere/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2020/rapports-2020/t-2020-03-a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1995 2336 / AIG ALAT 0 Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 sub

Images:

Media: