Accident SZD-51-1 Junior G-CHEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235107

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:14:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Cambridge Gliding Club
Registration: G-CHEK
MSN: B-2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield (X3GL)
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield (X3GL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru UL-450 (G-ROYC) was being flown with two pilots onboard. The pilot in the left seat had 28 hours on type and the pilot in the right seat had not flown the type before. The approach to the runway was flown by the pilot in the right seat. During the approach he decided the aircraft was not stable so elected to go around. During the go-around the aircraft descended and drifted to the left. The aircraft collided with a stationary SZD-51-1 Junior glider (G-CHEK) which was waiting to launch. One of the occupants of G-ROYC sustained a minor injury; the glider pilot was uninjured.

According to the Final AAIB report, with regards to G-CHEK:

"Three gliders were parked on the left side of the runway in two queues waiting to be winch launched. Several members of the gliding club involved in launching the gliders were also standing in this area. G-CHEK, a SZD-51 single seat glider, was at the front of the queue. The pilot was strapped into the glider with the canopy closed waiting for his turn to launch.

Several people saw the aircraft approaching. They reported seeing G-ROYC drifting towards the glider with a high nose attitude. Several of them stated that the aircraft was heading towards the glider rather than into wind.

As G-ROYC drifted to the left and descended, it collided with the tail of G-CHEK. The glider spun round to the right and G-ROYC passed across its left wing. G-ROYC continued across the grass coming to rest approximately 25 metres away from the glider. The glider pilot was uninjured and was assisted from the glider

It is likely that the aircraft did not climb due to the combination of the inadvertent retraction of the flaps, a brief delay in the application of full power and the aircraft being slightly above the maximum take off weight.

The BGA and the gliding club have taken safety action to ensure the risk of ground collisions continue to be minimised".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report (combined report for G-CHEK and G-ROYC) both airframes sustained "substantial" damage. The damage sustained to G-CHEK was substantial enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CHEK was cancelled by the CAA on 7 July 2020 and the airframe was de-registered. C-CHEK was ex-BGA3884, built in 1992, and became G-CHEK on 11 December 2007

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f44d22cd3bf7f67afe3052b/Jabiru_UL-450_G-ROYC_05-20.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-52304588
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/21628765660
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1107415
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gransden_Lodge_Airfield
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Gliding_Centre

Images:

Photo: AAIB