Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 S10 (A-O) Condor 3324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235116

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:forenoon
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 S10 (A-O) Condor
Owner/operator:4./KGzbV 107 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3324
MSN: D-ABOD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staaken airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Staaken airfield
Destination airport:Berlin-Staaken airfield
Narrative:
Test flight after repair in the airfield circuit. First right wing, then fuselage broken off, front part impact fire (Fw 200 "Kurmark").

Flugkapitän (OLt) Dipl.-Ing. Alfred Henke (pilot) and his crew died.

Accident report Deutsche Lufthansa: "Die Schuld am Unfall trifft den Fugzeugführer. Er hat die Maschine in disziplinwidriger Weise mit hoher Geschwindigkeit bis in Bodennähe gedrückt und anschließend in einer Linkskurve hochgezogen, wobei die zulässige Grenze der Beanspruchung überschritten wurde."

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 24 April 1940
GQM (#1-1); Scutts, Fw200, page 220; Neulen, Lufthansa, page 41