Incident Cessna 150F G-BUCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235122

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:13:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUCS
MSN: 150-62368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Norwich, Norfolk, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Seething Airfield (EGSJ), Norwich, Norfolk, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot was practicing a forced-landing onto the airfield, the aircraft touched down heavily on all three wheels and the nose wheel became detached, causing damage to the propeller, undercarriage and nose structure.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/92 Ref: EW/G92/08/28

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1995 G-BUCS Atlantic Bridge Aviation Ltd 0 Manor Farm, Near Farnham, Surrey w/o

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2013