Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BNNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235132

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:16:20 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:West Lancashire Aero Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BNNO
MSN: 28-8116099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and failed to stop within the runway length, overran, collided with a steel gate and caused damage to the propeller, left wing tip, undercarriage tyres and engine cowling.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 8/92 Ref: EW/G92/06/19

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2014