Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III G-IBFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235139

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:12:48 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:R C Redman (ProQuip) Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-IBFW
MSN: 28R-7837235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bristol Airport, (EGGD), Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol Airport, (EGGD), Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset, UK.
Destination airport:Bristol Airport, (EGGD), Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While carrying out circuits at the airfield, there were warning indications that the undercarriage had failed to lower and lock down. Following a flypast, the tower advised that the gear was down and appeared normal. On touchdown the right undercarriage failed and the aircraft came to rest with the right wing tip on the grass area adjacent to the runway, damaging the wingtip, aileron and flap.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/89 Ref: EW/G89/04/06

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2014