ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235156
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1941 |
Time: | 09:50 |
Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-3 |
Owner/operator: | 3./KG 40 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | V4+CH |
MSN: | 3328 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Saint Annes Head -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was shot down by No316Sq Hurricanes. All four crew members are MIA.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=14113 