Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235159

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:11:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM542
MSN: PZ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea WNW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Rover (anti-shipping patrol). Location is claimed.
There were four RAF personnel aboard the Hudson when it left North Coates on 22 April 1942. Pilot Officer George Gordon Shore, who was at the controls, was flying with the crew for the first time. Canadian Pilot Officer Stephen George "Steve" Goatley was acting as observer. Serving as wireless operator/air gunners were Flight Sergeant Reginald Cram and Sergeant James Jenkinson. On this fateful occasion, however, their luck ran out and their North Sea sweep ended in disaster.

Over the North Sea off Texel island, they were attacked by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Sources:

http://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b2Goatley_SG.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07640.php
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23330-Coastal-Command-April-1942