Incident Avro Lancaster MR Mk III RF305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235164

Date:Monday 9 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster MR Mk III
Owner/operator:School of Maritime Reconnaissance RAF
Registration: RF305
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III RF305: Built by Armstrong Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract 239/SAS/C4 (c). Last aircraft of an order for 105 Lancasters, serials RF198 to RF326. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/54.

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster RF305 was as follows...

02-05-45: Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan and taken on charge. (Stored for over a year)
04-06-46: Transferred to Cunliffe-Owen, Southampton, for modifications
07-06-46: Returned to RAF charge at 218 MU RAF Chippenham, Wiltshire for "ASR Mods"
09-02-49. Returned to Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry for refurbishment as Lancaster MR.Mk.III
09-03-49: Notified as awaiting collection
10-03-49: Retiurned to RAF Charge as 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
31-03-51: Issued to JASS (Joint Anti-Submarine School) RAF Balleykelly, Northern Ireland
21-01-53. Returned to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan for servicing and sotrage
28-02-54: Issued to the School of Maritime Reconnaissance, RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall
09-08-54: Cat.3 FA (Flying accident) - The undercarriage of the Lancaster collapsed on landing at RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall. No casualties reported.
13-08-54: Withdrawn from use, Transferred to Contractors' Working Party for possible repairs on site at St. Mawgan
08-01-55: Repaired abandoned, aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.136)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.81
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1992, p.8)
5. JASS RAF for period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2307 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102017
6. RAF School of Maritime Reconnaissance September 1952-May 1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2326 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102036
7. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78) for Lancaster RF305: http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF295-RF326/mobile/index.html