Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235165

Date:Monday 9 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VT109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham.
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT109: Delivered 4/2/48. RAF Service was with 245 Squadron (as "MR-C") by August 1948, 66 Squadron, 41 Squadron, 600 (City of London) Squadron, 215 AFS, 205 AFS and lastly with 4 FTS at RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/54: Nose wheel Undercarriage collapsed while taxiing, and engine was running up to full power, at RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(R) - seriously damaged, but repairable.

Aircraft removed to 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, where deemed "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(s) on 10/8/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.83)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.80
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1954.htm
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm