Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser G-CGHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235171

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:North Wales Air Academy Ltd.
Registration: G-CGHM
MSN: 28-7425143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK.
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot on a solo flight bounced three times on landed causing the propeller to contact the runway, he then initiated a go around, landing successfully. On the initial touchdown damaged was caused to the propeller, the nose undercarriage and the engine was shock loaded.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2015 Ref: EW/G2015/06/11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1983 G-CGHM Wings International 0 Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), Radlett, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, sub
Bounced on landing
11 August 2003 G-CGHM Private 0 Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Caernarfon Airport (EGCK), Dinas Dinlle, Gwynedd, Wales UK. - 10th May 2012