Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C PR-DTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235174

Date:Saturday 18 April 2020
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aerobras Aviação Agrícola Eireli
Registration: PR-DTY
MSN: 25-4509
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BR-135 Km 165, ão Mateus, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Outeiro, São Mateus, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Outeiro, São Mateus, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the unregistered runway of Fazenda Outeiro, São Mateus, MA, for a local flight, around 12:30 UTC.
Around 13:00 UTC, the aircraft made an approach to the BR-135 road and crashed into a truck and then into the ground.
The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the truck driver was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2020/04/18/aviao-cai-e-explode-na-br-135-no-maranhao.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/video-piloto-morre-apos-aviao-bater-em-caminhao-e-explodir?amp
CENIPA