Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson I N9652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235176

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 ANS RAF
Registration: N9652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bondhead, ON -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Narrative:
Two Avro Ansons, N9595 and N9652 of 31 ANS (Air Navigation School), were on a cross country navigation exercise when they collided midair and crashed near Bondhead, ON. Aircraft N9595 was flying NNE and overtook N9652 that was flying north. Anson N9595 struck the tail of N9652 on the port side sending both aircraft out of control. N9595 exploded when it hit the ground at high speed. Anson N9652 went into a spin and landed on its back. Four crew in 9595 were killed and three of four occupants in N9562.

Three aircrew killed and one survived in N9652
Sgt John Clydesdale BELL (580239) – RAF Pilot
LAC Maurice Godfrey FOLKARD (999012) – RAFVR AO
LAC Ivor Wilfred JACKSON (1153084) – RAFVR AO
AC2 John Langfield FLOWER (915694) Seriously Injured - RAFVR WO

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 March 1941
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000137.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1375
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page10
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873826/john-clydesdale-bell
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873837/maurice-godfrey-folkard
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/121873845/ivor-wilfred-jackson